Emmys 2022 Winners: Complete List

Forget “Stranger Things” Baddie Vecna ​​or “Euphoria” Danger Nate Jacobs.

“Sunday Night Football” turns out to be the biggest villain in television this year 2022 Emmy Awards From its long-gone prime-time perch.

So, no, you didn’t miss the award show. The 74th annual event is currently being held on Monday night, and – apart from a somewhat disturbing time slot – this year’s event marks a major return to normalcy.

After two years of pandemic-adjusted proceedings, television’s biggest stars will once again pack the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles to celebrate the shows that made us laugh, cry or cry since 2008 in full force. Even changed the channel.

The award show will be hosted bysaturday night liveComedian Kenan Thompson is set to honor the series’ crop of returning favorites and rookie alike. “Succession,” HBO’s portrait of a twisted family lineage, and “Ted Lasso,” Apple TV+’s sports comedy starring Jason Sudeikis, have won both past and celebrations. Lead this year’s pack of nominees,

but including newcomers NetflixThe rare network of dystopian horror series “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary,” garnering the attention of awards, could shake up the sitcom, drama, and comedy categories and make Emmy history in the process. Record breaking South Korean series could be made First non-English language program to receive a major award On the show, while ABC could draw a winner from sitcom creator and star Quinta Brunson, who could become the first black woman to take home three trophies in a single evening.

Of course, both will face huge competition from established series like ‘Euphoria’, ‘Stranger Things’, ‘The miracleMaisel” and “Hacks”, as well as fellow newcomers such as “Yellowjacket” and “Only Murder in the Building”.

For the limited or anthology series race, “White Lotus,” HBO Max’s nod to the holiday satire from producer Mike White, dominated the field with 20 nominations and nods for several cast members such as Jennifer Coolidge and Murray Bartlett.

But as in years past, the categories are always lined with major A-list talent, including Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”), Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”), Toni Collette (“The Staircase”) and Toni Collette (“The Staircase”). ) Michael Keaton (“Dopesic”).

See the full list of nominees and winners below.

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“Yellowjacket” (Showtime)

excellent comedy series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“The Marvelous Mrs Maisel” (Amazon)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

outstanding limited series

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjacket”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjacket”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

Jay Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sidney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hye-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew McFadden, “Succession”

John Turturro, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kelly Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sherrill Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette, “The Ladder”

Julia Garner, “Anna’s Invention”

Lily James, “Pam and Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: The American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualy, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, ‘The Dropout’

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaacs, “Scenes from Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesic”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam and Tommy”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Caitlyn Dever, “Dopesic”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sidney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesic”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacey, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesic”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesic”

Michael Stuhlberg, “Dopesic”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis, “Succession”

Marcia Gay Harden, “The Morning Show”

Martha Kelly, “Euphoria”

Sanna Lathan, “Succession”

Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Lee Yu-mi, “Squid Game”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody, “Succession”

James Cromwell, “Succession”

Coleman Domingo, “Euphoria”

Ariane Moed, “Succession”

Tom Pelfrey, “Ozark”

Alexander Skarsgard, “Succession”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Harriet Sansom Harris, “Hacks”

Jane Lynch, “Only Murders in the Building”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”

Caitlin Olson, “Hacks”

Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael, “Saturday Night Live”

Bill Hader, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

James Lance, “Ted Lasso”

Nathan Lane, “Only Murders in the Building”

Christopher McDonald, “Hacks”

Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“Red Light, Green Light”)

Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjacket” (“Pilot”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Kathy Yan, “Succession” (“Interruptions”)

Lorraine Scafaria, “Succession” (“Too Much Birthday”)

Ben Stiller, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“There Will Be Blood”)

Jamie Babbitt, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)

Cherian Dabis, “Only Murders in the Building” (“The Boy from 6B”)

Mary Lou Bailey, “The Miss Pat Show” (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”)

MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (“710N”)

Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“New Jazz”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series

Hiro Murai, “Station XI”

Michael Showalter, ‘The Dropout’

Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”

Danny Strong, “Dopesic”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Dan Erickson, “Severance” (“The We Are”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“One Lucky Day”)

Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Jonathan Lisko, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”)

Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Planning and Execution”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downes and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (“The One, The Only”)

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)

Bill Hader and Alec Berg, “Barry” (“Starting Now”)

Alec Berg and Duffy Boudreau, “Barry” (“710N”)

Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)

Jane Baker, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“The Casino”)

Stephanie Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“The Wellness Center”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

Elizabeth Meriweather, “The Dropout”

Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: The American Crime Story”

Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”

Patrick Somerville, “Station XI”

Danny Strong, “Dopesic”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

excellent television movie

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)

“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)

“Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon” (Paramount+)

“Survivor” (HBO / HBO Max)

“Zoez’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” (Netflix)

“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)

“Stanley Tucci: Exploring Italy” (CNN)

“The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

excellent competition program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“A Attention to Lizzo’s Big Ghazals”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Event

Bobby Burke, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoine Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”

Nicole Bayer, “Nailed It!”

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”

Padma Lakshmi, “Top Chef”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

This is a developing story. Please check back for updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *